Hours & Directions
Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram
Home > Exhibitors > Premium Guide > Department 10 - Junior Dairy

Department 10 - Junior Dairy

Superintendent: Wayne Koontz (814-847-2853), Asst. Super.: Bob Stanton (814-652-6252)
Committee (Open & Junior): Bernita Gable, Lori Sollenberger, Amy Gable, Wayne Cessna, Dana Cessna, Beth Clark, Kim Arnold, Angelique Walason, Kenny Stanton, Tanner Walason, Morgan Knepp, and Dwayne Hay
RULES:
1. See animal health rules (Sections 3 & 4).
2. Dairy animals exhibited in the Jr. Dairy show must be shown by the owner, unless prior approval by dairy committee. PA Junior State Dairy Show rules will be observed unless otherwise stipulated.
3. Show Order to be announced.
4. All showmen must wear cards or halters with entry numbers in the show ring.
5. All animals under 2 years old, and 2 years and over must be owned by June 1. Date of sale on registration certificate will be considered date of ownership.
6. No registration papers pending or photo copies accepted. Genetic recovery rules follow Jr. State Show regulations.
7. Milking Parlor Rule: All cows must be identified and registered for milking and milk all week at the parlor.
8. Have papers available for Class 18 at ringside.

Breeds

A - AYRSHIRE
B - BROWN SWISS
G - GUERNSEY
H - HOLSTEIN
J - JERSEY

M - MILKING SHORTHORN
R - RED & WHITE

Jr Dairy Show - Tuesday - 9 a.m.

Judge:

Classes - Section A2A

CLASS...$10 $9 $8 $7 $6 $5 $5 $5 $5 $5
1 Spring Calf (3/1/21 - 5/31/21)
2 Winter Calf (12/1/20 - 2/28/21)
3 Fall Calf (9/1/20 - 11/30/20)
4 Summer Yearling (6/1/20 - 8/31/20)
5 Spring Yearling (3/1/20 - 5/31/20)
6 Winter Yearling (12/1/19 - 2/28/20)
7 Fall Yearling (9/1/19 - 11/30/19)
Jr. & Reserve Jr. Champions … Rosettes
CLASS...$12 $11 $10 $9 $8 $7 $7 $7 $7 $7 $7
9 Fall Yearling in Milk (Born 9/1/19 - 11/30/19)
10 Jr. 2 Year Old (3/1/19 - 8/31/19)
11 Sr. 2 Year Old (9/1/18 - 2/28/19)
12 Jr. 3 year old (3/1/18 - 8/31/18)
13 Sr. 3 year old (9/1/17 - 2/28/18)
14 4 year old (Born 9/1/16 - 8/31/17)
15 5 year old (Born 9/1/15 - 8/31/16)
16 6 years and over (Born before 9/1/15)
17 Dry Cow
18 Best Bred & Owned
26 Daughter & Dam
Sr. Champion & Reserve Sr. Champion...Rosettes
Club/Chapter Group (Jr.)… Ribbons only
Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion...Rosettes

Jr Dairy Showmanship - Monday - 7 p.m.

COMMITTEE: Angelique Walason, Wayne Koontz & Dwayne Hay
Judge:
RULES:
1. 4-H and FFA must be showing in the Jr. Dairy Show to qualify to show in Showmanship classes.
2. All showmen must wear cards or halters with entry numbers in the show ring.
Master Showman from previous year will return and show only in the Master Showman Class.
3. First year showman include ages 8-10 only. Older exhibitors have their choice of showing in the Jr. Division or their own age group.
4. Each person in Classes 2-5 will be paid $4.00.

Classes - Section A2B

1 Kiddie Showmanship Age 8 & under (pre 4-H)
CLASS: $4
2 First year Showman (No one over age 10)
3 Junior Showing (9-12)
4 Intermediate Showing (13-15)




5
Senior Showmen (16 & over)
6 Supreme Showmen
7 Alumni Showmanship
(Supreme Showman from previous year will return and show only in the Supreme Showman Class.)

Thank You to Our Sponsors

Jr. Show Trophies
Holstein Champion sponsored by Bedford County Holstein Club
Holstein Reserve Champion sponsored by Bedford County Holstein Club
Jersey Champion sponsored by Stan-El Jerseys, In Memory of Stanley Jr. & Elva Koontz
Jersey Reserve Champion sponsored by Hidden Hills Jerseys, LLC
Guernsey Champion sponsored by Misty Meadows Farm, Beth Clark
Guernsey Reserve Champion sponsored by Snider Homestead Farm
Red and White Champion sponsored by In Memory of Elmer Carpenter
Red and White Reserve Champion sponsored by John Davis
Ayrshire Champion sponsored by Morrisey Insurance
Ayrshire Reserve Champion sponsored by Morrisey Insurance
Brown Swiss Champion sponsored by Homewood at Spring House Estates
Brown Swiss Reserve Champion sponsored by KeyState Ag
Milking Shorthorn Champion sponsored by Bedford County Dairy Committee
Milking Shorthorn Reserve Champion sponsored by Bedford County Dairy Committee
Supreme Junior Champion Banner and $100 cash sponsored by Hines Equipment, Inc.
Reserve Supreme Junior Champion Banner and $50 cash sponsored by Manor Meadow Farm & Equipment
Best Bred and Owned Banner sponsored by C&C Feather Trucking, LLC., Cindi Mearkle Feather
Showmanship Awards
Kiddie Showmanship sponsored by Bedford County Dairy Promotion and Friends of Dairy
First Year Showman - First Place sponsored by Southern Cove 4-H Dairy Club
Showmanship Awards, continued
First Year Showman - Second Place sponsored by Homewood at Spring House Estates
Junior Showmanship - First Place sponsored by Josh & Leah (Hershberger) Wiesel
Junior Showmanship - Second Place sponsored by Veterinary Medical Center
Intermediate Showmanship - First Place sponsored by Everett Cash Mutual Insurance
Intermediate Showmanship - Second Place sponsored by Ag Choice Farm Credit
Senior Showmanship - First Place sponsored by John Davis
Senior Showmanship - Second Place sponsored by Bedford Rural Electric Cooperative
Champion Showman sponsored by Greenslopes Farm
Alumni Showmanship sponsored by Friendly Moo-Moo's 4-H Club
Dairy Night - Ice Cream sponsored by Don Fair Nutrition
Rope Halters for Jr. Showman sponsored by Homewood at Spring House Estates
Rope Halters for Int. Showman sponsored by Dave & Kim Arnold
Rope Halters for Sr. Showman sponsored by Biran Farms in memory of Randy Zembower
Judging and Housekeeping Awards
Good Housekeeping sponsored by Somerset Trust ($25 & Gift Certificate)
Dairy Judging Class 1 - First Place - Cow Halter sponsored by Cove Farm Supply
Dairy Judging Class 1 - Second Place - Calf Halter sponsored by Hometown Bank
Dairy Judging Class 2 - First Place - Cow Halter sponsored by Greg Whitfield
Dairy Judging Class 2 - Second Place - Calf Halter sponsored by Hometown Bank
Adult Dairy Judging sponsored by John Davis
Back to
Top
Tickets